2016-2017 Season

_________________________

Angélique

March – April 2017

March 16-April 2,2017 at the Segal for the Performing Arts

A co-production with Tableau D’Hôte Theatre

Written by Lorena Gale
and directed by Mike Payette

CAST 

Jenny Brizard
Chip Chuipka
Darla Contois
Karl Graboshas
Tristan D. Lalla
Olivier Lamarche
France Rolland
Angélique
Ignace
Manon
François
César
Claude
Thérèse

CREATIVE TEAM 

Set & Costume Design
Lighting Designer
Choreography
Original Composition
Musicians
.
.
.
Stage Manager
Technical Director
Cultural Consultant
Apprentice Stage Managers
.
Assistant Director
Assistant Designers
.
.
Apprentice Director
Scenic Painting
.
.
Head of Props
Seamstress
Photography
Graphic Design
Media Relations
Eo Sharp
David Perreault Ninacs
Ghislaine Doté
SIXTRUM Percussion Ensemble
Julien Compagne
Joao Catalao
Kristie Ibrahim
Fabrice Marandola
Birdie Gregor
Steve Schön
Eric Pouliot-Thisdale
Stephen Alarie
Gabriela Saltiel
Dayane Ntibarikure
Zoe Roux
Samuel Ferguson-Sharp
Dana Rempel
Sophie Gee
Veronique Pagnoux
Xavier Mary
Mike Paquette
Samantha Scafidi
Jez Young
Sonia Bazar
Phil Malizia
Kedara Communications


_________________________

Bluenose

Black History Month School Tour 2017

Written by Emil Sher
Directed by Tamara Brown

CAST 

Nadine Bhabha
Manouchka Elinor
Amir Sám Nakhjavani
Alexandra Laferrière
Ku
Ratt
Knat
Spatt

CREATIVE TEAM

Set & Costume Designer
Sound Designer
Stage Manager
Fight Director
Choreographer
Technical Director
Sabrina Miller
Chimwemwe Miller
Danielle Skene
Jon Lachlan Stewart
Jonathan Patterson
Steve Schön

 

_________________________

Vision

January 2017

Our 30th annual Vision Celebration Gala honoured arts activist and educator Mr. Winston Sutton with the Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Achievement Award.

Pat Dillon-Moore was awarded the Dr. Clarence Bayne Community Service Award.
Aiza Ntibarikure was awarded the Gloria Mitchell-Aleong Award
Jazmyn Seon was awarded the Victor Phillips Youth Award.

_________________________

Montreal English Theatre Awards

October 2016

Adventures of A Black Girl in Search of God

13 Nominations, 7 Awards received

Adventures… was a co-production between Centaur Theatre & the National Arts Centre
in association with Black Theatre Workshop

Written and directed by Djanet Sears

AWARDS  

Outstanding Lead Performance
Outstanding Lead Performance
Outstanding Supporting Performance
Outstanding Supporting Performance
Outstanding Costume Design
Outstanding Lighting Design
Outstanding Sound Design
Outstanding Original Composition
Outstanding Contribution to Theatre
Outstanding Contribution to Theatre – Choreography
Outstanding Direction
Outstanding PACT Production
Quincy Armorer
Walter Bolden
Barbara Barnes-Hopkins
Lili Francks
Astrid Janson
Jason Hand
Peter Cerone
Alejandra Nunez
Chorus
Vivine Scarlett
Djanet Sears
Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God

Black Theatre Workshop was awarded the prestigious Equity, Diversity & Inclusion Award
for our Artist Mentorship Program which was founded in 2013.

_________________________

Discovery Series: The Wretched

November 2016

Written by Frantz Fanon
Directed by Dayane Ntibarikure

CAST

Jean Bernard
Anton May
Buntu Hakizimana
Anne-Marie Saheb
Adam Capriolo
Amir Sám Nakhjavani
Miguel Doucet
Frantz
Young Frantz
Nurse
Woman
Soldier #1
Soldier #2
Man

CREATIVE TEAM

Stage Manager

Elyse Quesnel

_________________________

Artist Mentorship Program

2016-2017

Program Coordinator: Warona Setshwaelo

ENSEMBLE

Patrick Abellard
Amena Ahmad
Teneisha Collins
Sophie Gee
Robine Kaseka
Michael Martini
Anton May
Amir Sám Nakhjavani
Zoe Roux
Daniela G. Sandiford
Susanne Serres
Jen Viens
Actor
Actor
Actor
Director
Actor
Playwright
Actor
Actor
Designer
Actor
Playwright
Actor

MENTORS

Quincy Armorer
Jimmy Blais
Marie Barlizo
Lucinda Davis
Alexandria Haber
Tristan D. Lalla
Julie Tamiko Manning
Mike Payette
Eo Sharp
Acting
Acting
Playwrighting
Acting
Playwrighting
Acting
Acting
Directing
Design

Industry Showcase Stage Manager

Stephen Alarie