2018-2019 Season 48

Artistic Director: Quincy Armorer

 

_________________________

Sound of the Beast

October 3-14, 2018

at the MAI (Montréal, arts interculturels) Theatre

Black Theatre Workshop & MAI (Montréal, arts interculturels) present a Theatre Passe Muraille Production

Written and Performed by Donna-Michelle St. Bernard
Direction & Dramaturgy by Andy McKim & Jivesh Parasram

CREATIVE TEAM 

Rebecca Vandevelde
Heather Bellingham
David Mesiha
Glyn Bowerman
Nikita Bala
Henri St Fleur

Lighting & Set Designer
Stage Manager
Sound Designer
Radio Voiceover
Board Operator
Photography

 

 

_________________________

Montreal English Theatre Awards

October 2018

The Mountaintop

by Katori Hall

A combined 11 Nominations for Rendez-Vous With Home and The Mountaintop

4 Awards received for:
The Mountaintop our co-production with Neptune Theatre, directed by ahdri zhina mandiela

AWARDS  

Outstanding PACT Production
Outstanding Set Design
Outstanding Lead Actor
Outstanding Lead Actress
Black Theatre Workshop, The Mountaintop
Eo Sharp
Tristan D. Lalla
Letitia Brookes

 

 

 

 

________________

Angélique

en français

December 15, 2018

at the Centre du Théâtre D’Aujourd’hui

In association with Tableau D’Hôte Theatre

Written by Lorena Gale, Translated by Mishka Lavigne
Directed by Dayane Ntibarikure

CAST 

Jenny Brizard
Jean-Guy Bouchard
Emilie Monnet
Miguel Doucet
Emmanuel Hyppolite
Olivier Lamarch
France Rolland

 

Angélique
Ignace
Manon
François
César
Claude
Thérèse

CREATIVE TEAM 

Musicians
.
.
.

Julien Compagne
Joao Catalao
Kristie Ibrahim
Fabrice Marandola

 

 

_________________________

The Mountaintop

on tour

by Katori Hall

January 24 – February 10, 2019 at the GCTC

A co-production with Neptune Theatre

Directed by ahdri zhina mandiela

CAST 

Letitia Brookes
Tristan D. Lalla
Camae
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.

CREATIVE TEAM 

Set & Costume Design
Lighting Designer
Stage Manager
Technical Director
Sound Design
Sound Collaborators
.
.
.
.
Photography
Eo Sharp
David Perreault Ninacs
Birdie Gregor
Steve Schön
Rod Denton
Deryl Amenya
Laurie-Anne Jean-Baptiste
Juanita Marchand Knight
Maria Elena Stoodley
Ross Unger
Stoo Metz Photography

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________

Vision

February 2, 2019

Our Annual Vision Celebration Gala honoured the Festival Queen
Ms. Fabienne Colas with the Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Achievement Award.

Nanyc Oliver-MacKenzie was awarded the Dr. Clarence Bayne Community Service Award.
Dayane Ntibarikure was awarded the Gloria Mitchell-Aleong Award
Jared Warden was awarded the Victor Phillips Youth Award.

 

_________________________

Scotian Journey

Black History Month School Tour

by Anne-Marie Woods

February 2019

Directed by Jamie Robinson

CAST

Manouchka Elinor
Gregory-Yves Fenelon
Jazmin Ashley Illidge

CREATIVE TEAM

Stage Manager
Set & Costume Designer
Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Designer & Musical Director

 
Elyse Quesnel
Nalo Soyini Bruce
Michael Fanfan
Alejandra Nuñez

 

________________

How Black Mothers Say
I Love You

February 27-March 16, 2019

at the Centaur Theatre

Written by Trey Anthony
Directed by Tamara Brown

CAST 

Andrea Davis
Jamila Shani Joseph
Dayane Ntibarikure
Keren Roberts

 

Daphne
Cloe
Claudette
Valerie

CREATIVE TEAM 

Gavin Bradley
Alejandra Nuñez
Diana Uribe
Tim Rodrigues
Ökyü Önder
Emlyn vanBruinswaardt
Nikita Bala
Andrée Lanthier

Composer
Musical Director
Set & Costume Designer
Lighting Designer
Assistant Designer
Stage Manager
Apprentice Stage Manager
Photographer

 

_________

Angélique

on tour

March – April 2019

March 20-31,2019 – Ottawa, ON at the National Arts Centre
April 3-21, 2019 – Toronto, ON at Factory Theatre

A co-production with Tableau D’Hôte Theatre
Presented by the National Arts Centre in Ottawa
Presented by Factory Theatre & Obsidian Theatre

Written by Lorena Gale
and directed by Mike Payette

CAST 

Jenny Brizard
Chip Chuipka
PJ Prudat
Karl Graboshas
Omari Newton
Olivier Lamarche
France Rolland
Angélique
Ignace
Manon
François
César
Claude
Thérèse

 

CREATIVE TEAM 

Set & Costume Design
Lighting Designer
Choreography
Original Composition
Musicians
.
.
.
Stage Manager
Technical Director
Cultural Consultant
Apprentice Stage Managers
.
Assistant Director
Assistant Designer
Apprentice Director
Scenic Painting
.
.
Head of Props
Seamstress
Photography
Eo Sharp
David Perreault Ninacs
Ghislaine Doté
SIXTRUM Percussion Ensemble
Julien Compagne
Joao Catalao
Kristie Ibrahim
Fabrice Marandola
Birdie Gregor
Steve Schön
Eric Pouliot-Thisdale
Stephen Alarie
Gabriela Saltiel
Dayane Ntibarikure
Nalo Soyini Bruce
Sophie Gee
Veronique Pagnoux
Xavier Mary
Mike Paquette
Samantha Scafidi
Jez Young
Andrew Alexander 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________

Artist Mentorship Program

2018-2019

Program Coordinator: Warona Setshwaelo

ENSEMBLE

Candace Blake Amarante
Stephen Booth
Zaynab Bourezza
Maryline Chery
Willow Cioppa
Michael Fanfan
Briauna James
Schelby Jean-Baptiste
Katharine King So
Jahlani Knorren
Öykü Önder
Adam Pierre
Mahalia GolnoshTahririha
Katey Lois Wattam
Playwrighting
Performance
Playwrighting
Performance
Playwrighting
Costume Design
Performance
Performance
Performance
Performance
Set & Lighting Design
Performance
Performance
Direction

 

MENTORS

Marie Barlizo
Jimmy Blais
Lucinda Davis
Mariah Inger
Julie Tamiko Manning
Sabrina Miller
Mike Payette
Eo Sharp

Playwrighting
Performance
Performance
Performance
Performance
Design
Direction
Design

AMP INDUSTRY SHOWCASE CREATIVE TEAM

Sierra Alarie
James Douglas
Kym Dominique-Ferguson

Stage Manager
Technical Director
Photography

 

To navigate to our Season Page

Click Here